Former Community Award Winners

FORMER COMMUNITY AWARD WINNERS

Former Business Person of the Year Award Winners:

  • 1982- MILT LUENEBERG
  • 1983- HOMER PETERSON
  • 1984- DICK LENZ
  • 1985- ROBERT STEARNS
  • 1986- JEFF GREEN
  • 1987- AUDREY COX
  • 1988- PHIL GRAVES
  • 1989- DICK DENSENS
  • 1990- DAVE MCKEE
  • 1991- JIM BULLARD
  • 1992- JULIE INGLEMAN
  • 1993- JOANNE WILLMERT
  • 1994- CHERYL DOOLEY
  • 1995- WAYNE KASICH
  • 1996- JANET VALEN
  • 1997- JIM BAUMAN
  • 1998- WALT CLAY
  • 1999- VI MAYER
  • 2000- VIRGIL GOEBEL
  • 2001- T.A. “BUZZ” BURICH
  • 2002- ROGER STEARNS
  • 2003- BILL CORBY
  • 2004- TIM ULRICH
  • 2005- RED & LINDA MCMONAGLE
  • 2006- JOHN FRONING
  • 2007- STEVE GASSER
  • 2008- TOM DAGGETT
  • 2009- GUS WURDELL
  • 2010- Tiffany Haag & Blake Barnard
  • 2011- Renee Hantge
  • 2012- Dr. David Mach
  • 2013- Gail & Jenny Plaisance
  • 2014- Keith Heikes
  • 2015- Eric Lipke
  • 2016- Brett Haugen
  • 2017- Miles Seppelt

 

Former Volunteer of the Year Award Winners: 

  • 1993- PAM PERRINE
  • 1994- NAN BARNES
  • 1995- FERN FITZLOFF & FRANK MOTT
  • 1996- JOANNE PETERSON
  • 1997- KAY YOCH
  • 1998- JAY BEYTIEN & JUDY NEUFELD
  • 1999- LINDA REMUCAL
  • 2000- BILL ARNDT
  • 2001- JAN & BILL KRIETLOW
  • 2002- VIC SCHMIDT
  • 2003- LINDA FAHEY
  • 2004- DR. JULIE JENSEN
  • 2005- RALPH & GERI JOHNSON
  • 2006- PHYLLIS MONGE
  • 2007- SHIRLEY WURDELL
  • 2008- STACEY NEUHAUS
  • 2009- BETSY PRICE
  • 2010- Jan Johnson
  • 2011- Jessica & AJ Forcier
  • 2012- John & Julie Lofdahl
  • 2013- Ken Jensen
  • 2014- Joey Willmert
  • 2015- Dave Sebesta
  • 2016- Van Karg
  • 2017- Beth Gasser

 

Former Teacher of the Year Award Winners:

  • 1982- PAM HOFFMAN
  • 1983- SISTER JOANNE BACKES
  • 1984- ARLENE OVERLIE
  • 1986- SCOTT MAUER
  • 1987- ROLLIS BALKE
  • 1988- DUANE HEITZ
  • 1989- JIM MILLS
  • 1990- DENNIS BERGQUIST
  • 1991- GLENN MATEJKA
  • 1992- BILL SNYDER
  • 1993- WAYNE SCOTT
  • 1994- EARL GUSE
  • 1995- JO BLACK
  • 1996- RALPH JOHNSON
  • 1997- SUZANNE BURGART
  • 1998- DAVID CONRAD
  • 1999- LESLIE KEIL
  • 2000- PETER HOEGER
  • 2002- DAN SCHEER
  • 2003- LISA RASMUSSEN
  • 2004- HOLLY BRENHAUG
  • 2005- DONNA COOPER
  • 2006- Rachel Stearns
  • 2007- Lori Holtberg
  • 2008- Kristen Kinzler
  • 2009- Jean Schultz
  • 2010- Chad Harlander
  • 2011- Bruce Eckhart
  • 2012- Kris Dobratz
  • 2013- Scott Renning
  • 2014- Kathy Nordby
  • 2015- Arlyn DeBruychere
  • 2016- Dave Kucera
  • 2017- Peggy Westlund

 

Former Young Leader of the Year Award Winners: 

  • 1992- TERESA KARG
  • 1993- JAMIE KRUSE
  • 1994- ROBERT HANTGE
  • 1995- LISA SVOBODA
  • 1996- RYAN DOSTAL
  • 1997- KYLE JOHNSON
  • 1998- MALISSA KELLERMAN
  • 1999- DAN HONSEY
  • 2000- PATTI COGLEY
  • 2001- JIM ROGERS
  • 2002- SHERRY MURPHY
  • 2003- DON HOVERSTEN
  • 2004- DAVID KRAMER JR.
  • 2005 -DAVID WOLLAN
  • 2006- MELISSA OLSON
  • 2007- ELIZABETH MARCUS
  • 2008- Kirsten Grorud
  • 2009- JOE NAGEL
  • 2010- Karen Grasmon
  • 2011- Megan Peterson
  • 2012- Kyle Wendling
  • 2013- Chris Wilke
  • 2014- Adam Fink
  • 2015- Jonathan Dawson
  • 2016- Karlie Mosher
  • 2017- Kelsey Wichman